Nairobi Hospital Charges

49

Below are the charges for Nairobi Hospital,which include maternity and ward charges:

SCHEDULE OF FEES AND DEPOSITS

KENYA RESIDENT (Kshs.)NON-RESIDENT (Kshs)
Medical SurgicalDaily Bed RateInitial DepositDaily Bed RateInitial Deposit
Ordinary Ward Bed3,31039,3709,21072,320
Refurbished Ward Bed3,75041,7609,92076,050
Paediatric Ward Bed2,80020,9906,16033,910
Paediatric Private Room3,66023,1406,72036,060
Private Room6,73058,88018,590124,670
Refurbished Private Room7,48063,72020,230136,040
North Wing18,200121,96049,530295,610
Intensive Care Unit14,200111,46038,220249,070
High Dependency Unit10,92074,05024,870162,520
Lodger-North wing4,60022,41012,46069,230
Lodger-St. Mary’s2,19012,6006,65036,910
Lodger- Other Wards2,76014,9208,30046,110

MATERNITY

Ward Bed3,75048,4306,65060,9609,92077,010
Private Room7,48066,73012,99091,77020,230127,000
Private Room Ensuite10,59080,99018,730117,39027,820160,630
North Wing18,200115,27031,760178,29049,530259,970
Baby320320320
Special Baby Care Unit1,5801,5801,580
Use of Labour Room8,9308,9308,930

Those settling their accounts in US Dollars or British Pounds will be entitled to a 5% discount on their bill.

USE OF THEATRE

Kshs.

For the first 15 minutes (or part thereof) 3,225/=

Thereafter per minute 215/=

DRUGS AND DRESSINGS

All drugs and dressings will be charged for in addition to the daily charge above.

Patients in Intensive Care Unit will be charged for all drugs and dressings and use of specialised equipment.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here