How to Invest Your money in Kenya when Living and working in Qatar

26

When working and living in Qatar it may become difficult to invest in Kenya. Most people end up sending their hard earned money to their relatives who squander it. But there are many ways in which to invest money in Kenya when living and working in Qatar and earn decent passive income.

Invest in real estate

Since you don’t have time to visit Kenya regularly to supervise your business, real estate is the best sector to inject your money into.

Look for time, travel to Kenya and buy a plot. Build an apartment and let a real estate agent manage it. You can also leave it to your trusted relative to manage the property. This investment will later help you earn passive income when you relocate to Kenya.

Invest in Money Market Fund

Money Market Fund yields annual interest of 11% to 18%.

All you need is to open an account and credit it with money every month. You will be earning interest on daily basis.The Minimum investment range between Ksh 500 and Ksh 5,000.

Companies with best money market fund in Kenya

COMPANY NAMEMINIMUM INVESTMENT(Ksh)INTEREST RATE PER YEAR
Britam1,00011%-18%
CIC5,00010%-16%
Old Mutual1,00011%-17%
Madison Insurance5,00013%-15%
APA Insurance1,00011%-16%
Jubilee Insurance500012%-15%
ICEA Lion50010%-15%
Sanlam2,50010%-16%

If you invest Ksh 1 million in any of these companies, you will be making more than Ksh 120,000 yearly. In 5 years, your interest will be more than Ksh 700,000.

The best thing is that you will not be required to manage your cash, the company will be managing it and sending income statement monthly.

Buy shares in Saccos

Nowadays many Saccos allow Kenyans in abroad to buy shares and invest even whe they are not physically in the country. The shares will generate dividends of 11%-20% of your invested amount.

Before you leave the country, make sure you have an account with a local Sacco. You can also open one from Qatar.

List of best Saccos in Kenya for diaspora account

  • Stima Sacco
  • GDC Sacco
  • Imarisha Sacco
  • K-Unity Sacco
  • Unison Sacco
  • Tai Sacco
  • Tower Sacco
  • The Kenya Bankers Sacco

These Saccos also have many investment options. They give out mortgages where you are allowed to repay for up to 25 years. Their Mortgages are cheaper than bank mortgages. They also sell land in various parts of the country.

It’s recommended to buy land through a Sacco because it’s genuine.

Open a fixed deposit account

Another ideal way to invest your money in Kenya is by opening a fixed deposit account. Most of them will pay you interest of 4% to 8% per year. But your will be sure your money is safe.

Best fixed deposit account for Kenyans in diaspora

Standard Chartered Bank—interest of up to 8% per year

Stanbic Bank—minimum deposit of Ksh 20,000 and interest of up to 10% per year

I&M Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 50,000 and interest of up to 10% per year

DTB—Minimum deposit of Ksh 100,000 and interest of up to 12% per year

KCB Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 500 and interest of 6.3% per year

Kingdom Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 5,000 and interest of up to 10%

NCBA Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 100,000 and interest of up to 12% per year

ABSA Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 50,000 and interest of up to 10% per year

Cooperative Bank—Minimum deposit of Ksh 50,000 and interest of up to 8% per year

Bank of Africa Kenya—Minimum deposit of Ksh 50,000 and interest of up to 9% per year

ABC Bank—Minimum Deposit of Ksh 50,000 and interest of up to 8% per year

Build your own home

You also have the option of building your own home. With a monthly salary of Ksh 100,000, you can afford a three-bedroom house. Building a 3-bedroom house will cost Ksh 1.5 million to Ksh .5 million.

A 4-bedroom house will cost Ksh 3 million to Ksh 5 million to construct.

Buy prime land

Buy prime land and sell it later when you arrive in Kenya. You can buy through a trusted real estate firm.

There are testimonies from Kenyans living in Qatar.Jared has been living and working in Qatar.His monthly income is Ksh 120,000. Here is how he invested his money.

“I left Kenya for Qatar in 2018.I have since worked here and my salary as of today is Ksh 120,000. I spent my salary of 3 years to build my home in the village. It cost me Ksh 1.8 million.

I opened an account in a Sacco and today I have shares worth Ksh 800,000.I earned dividends of over Ksh100k every year. I also invested in Unit Trusts. Unit Trust has a balance of Ksh 180,000. I only started investing in it last year.

I am planning to come in 2027 and build bedsitters in my plot in Ruiru.The plot was left by my father. I will spend some of the money in the Sacco”

Catherine***

“I came to Qatar in 2020.My current pay is Ksh 90,000. I spend Ksh 35,000 per month and save Ksh 40,000.I have opened a fixed deposit account in Kenya where I save Ksh 20,000 monthly.I also have shares in  Sacco.Some of my money goes into boosting a business I jointly run with my mother.So far I have saved Ksh 600,000 in a Sacco.I plan to take a loan next year and build my mum a house. The Sacco told me they can give me a loan of Ksh 2.4 million

I also plan to plant trees in y plot in Kakamega”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here